WXC Speedway – Western Springs Prize giving Evening

070516_283

On Friday night the Western Springs speedway family came together for our annual prize giving evening. A huge thanks to the Western Springs Drivers Club, particularly Geoff Harper (Chairperson) and Melissa Webb for the long hours they put into bringing us such a fun filled evening.

Below is a list of the winners for the season – Congratulations to them all!

 

Western Springs 2015/16 Championship Series Winners:

Presented by Bill Buckley

TQ Midgets:

First place                                                            Scott Baker

Second place                                                     Ryan Barry

Third place                                                          Lawrence Baker

F2 Midgets:

First place                                                            Joe Malone

Second place                                                     Stephen Wilson

Third place                                                          Brad Curtin

 

Midgets:

First place                                                            Hayden Williams

Second place                                                     Brad Mosen

Third place                                                          Shayne Alach

Sprintcars:

First place                                                            Jonathan Allard

Second place                                                     Jamie McDonald

Third place                                                          Dean Brindle

 

Champion of Champions:

First place                                                            Daniel Eggleton

Second place                                                     Dean Brindle

Third place                                                          Daniel Thomas

 

F2 Club Awards:

Presented by Mike Pipes

Auto Super Shoppe Rookie of the year      Deon Anderson

F2 Club points Series Winners
Seamount Enterprises – First place             Joe Malone
Naralene Pools – Second place                     Stephen Wilson
Mag/Tyre & Suspension – Third place        Brad Curtin

 

Midget Club Awards:

Presented by Craig Steinbring

Owner of the year                                           Mark Browne

Driver of the year                                            Peter Hunnibell

Contribution to Speedway                           Brett Morris

 

Sprintcar Club Awards:

Presented by Daniel Eggleton

Most improved                                                 Paul Sands

Best presented car                                          Michael Pickens

Top Driver                                                           Jonathan Allard