Our Privacy Policy

Springs Promotions Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide us through this website. By visiting the Springs Speedway website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and we have the right to use your information as described here. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.

Springs Speedway is subject to the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand).

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

u  Your name, email address and contact information.

u  Information necessary to verify your identity as required by anti money laundering laws.

u  Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

u  Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or special offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

u  Internal record keeping and statistics.

u  We may use the information to improve our products and services.

u  We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting, using the email address, which you have provided.

u  We may use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

u  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

u  We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes. They may not use this information for any other purpose than what we have instructed them to do.

u  We will NEVER sell your information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Information collected may be used by third party vendors, including Google, to show you related ads on other sites on the internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to this website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Links from this Website

This Website’s content may include links to third party websites that are controlled and maintained by others. Any link to other websites is not an endorsement of those websites and you acknowledge and agree that Springs Speedway is not responsible for any content or claims of any such websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

u  Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

u  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please contact us on [email address]  

Your choices and opting out

Springs Speedway will contact you only if you elect to be contacted.

If you choose to receive email messages, Springs Speedway may periodically send you email messages describing updates, new features or promotional offers related to this web site. You can choose to stop receiving this email at any time. Simply follow the instructions included in your email or send a reply stating your request.

If you do not explicitly choose to receive informational emails, the only email messages you will receive from Springs Speedway will be in response to email inquiries that you send us.

Keeping your information secure

The security of your personal information is very important to us, and we are committed to protecting the information that we collect. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that Springs Speedway has collected from you at our website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

While we strive to protect your personal information, Springs Speedway cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

Acceptance of policy

By visiting the Springs Speedway website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, and we have the right to use your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Springs Speedway website after we either personally notify you or generally post such changes on the Springs Speedway website will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

Notification of Changes

All the terms and conditions are subject to change without notice.

Questions or Comments

If you have any questions or comments about the Springs Speedway website’s Privacy Policy and/or the way it affects you, please contact us by email request to [email address]

Website Terms of Use

The purpose of these Terms of Use is to explain to a visitor the terms and conditions on which they visit and use this website. Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using the Springs Promotions Limited website.

Acceptance of Terms

These Terms of Use are to be read in conjunction with Springs Speedway’s Website Privacy Policy. By accessing the Springs Speedway website, you indicate that you have read and agreed to these Terms of Use and the Website Privacy Policy.

It is a condition of your use of this website that you observe the Terms and Conditions at all times.

We reserve the right to update or amend these Terms and Conditions at any time and your continued use of the Website/Services following any changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is therefore your responsibility to check the Terms and Conditions regularly for any changes.

Website Tools

The countdown timers and other interactive tools that may be used on this web site from time to time are intended to be illustrative only. Springs Speedway does not represent or warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information provided by those calculators and interactive tools.

Website Information

The information on this website has been provided by Springs Speedway for informational purposes. Springs Speedway does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the materials on this website. Springs Speedway does not accept any liability for any loss or damage directly or indirectly arising from any information contained on this website.

Springs Speedway may at any time change the information available on this website, without notice, including discontinuing all or any aspects of this site. Springs Speedway will not be liable for any loss or damage, which may arise directly or indirectly as a result of such changes.

No content on this website can or may change any contract for products or services that you may have with Springs Speedway.

When transmitting your personal information over this site, you should remember that the Internet is not a secure environment.

The Services

The Website may provide communication tools such as email, bulletin boards, chat areas, news groups, forums and/or other message or communication facilities (“the Services”) designed to enable you to communicate with others. Unless stated otherwise the Services are for your personal and non-commercial use only.

Child Supervision

We are concerned about the safety and privacy of our users, particularly children. Parents who wish to allow their children access to and use of the Website/Services should supervise such access and use. By allowing your child access to the Services you are allowing your child access to all of the Services, including email, bulletin boards, chat areas, news groups, forums and/or other message or communication facilities. It is therefore your responsibility to determine which Services are appropriate for your child. Always use caution when revealing personally identifiable information about yourself or your children via any of the Services.

User Account, Password And Security

If a particular Service requires you to open an account you will be required to complete the registration process by providing certain information and registering a username and password for use with that Service. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password and also for all activities that take place under your account. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of your password or account or any other breach of security. In no event will Springs Speedway be liable for any indirect or consequential loss or damage whatsoever resulting from the disclosure of your username and/or password. You may not use another person’s account at any time, without the express permission of the account holder.

Termination

We have the right to terminate your access to any or all of the Services at any time, without notice, for any reason, including without limitation, breach of these Terms and Conditions. We may also at any time, at our sole discretion, discontinue the Website/Services or any part thereof without prior notice and you agree that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any termination of your access to the Website/Services.

Third Party Websites

The Website/Services may include links to third party websites that are controlled and maintained by others. Any link to other websites is not an endorsement of such websites and you acknowledge and agree that Springs Speedway is not responsible for the content or availability of any such sites.

Intellectual Property Rights

The Website and its content (including without limitation the Website design, text, graphics and all software and source codes connected with the Website and the Services) are protected by copyright, trade marks, patents and other intellectual property rights and laws. In accessing the Website you agree that you will access the contents solely for your personal, non-commercial use. None of the content may be downloaded, copied, reproduced, transmitted, stored, sold or distributed without the prior written consent of the copyright holder. This excludes the downloading, copying and/or printing of pages of the Website for personal, non-commercial home use only.

Springs Speedway does not claim ownership of any materials you post, upload or submit to any publicly accessible area of the Services. However, by doing so you are granting us a world-wide, royalty free, non-exclusive licence to copy, distribute, transmit, reproduce, publicly display, edit, translate or publish such Content for as long as you elect to display such Content via the Services. The licence shall be terminated when such Content is deleted from the Services.

Disclaimers

Use of the Website/Services is at your own risk. The Website/Services are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

To the extent permitted by law, Springs Speedway will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage whatsoever (including without limitation loss of business, opportunity, data, profits) arising out of or in connection with the use of the Website/Services.

You agree to indemnify and hold Springs Speedway harmless from and against any breach by you of these Terms and Conditions and any claim or demand brought against Springs Speedway by any third party arising out of your use of the Services and/or any Content submitted, posted or transmitted through the Services, including without limitation, all claims, actions, proceedings, losses, liabilities, damages, costs, expenses (including reasonable legal costs and expenses) howsoever suffered or incurred by Springs Speedway in consequence of your breach of these Terms and Conditions.

Materials on this website may contain inaccuracies and typographical errors. Springs Speedway does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the materials or the reliability of any advice, opinion, statement or other information displayed or distributed through the site. You acknowledge that any reliance on any such opinion, advice, statement, memorandum, or information shall be at your sole risk. Springs Speedway reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the site. Springs Speedway may make any other changes to the site, the materials and the products, programs, services or prices (if any) described in the site at any time without notice.

Severance

If any of these Terms and Conditions should be determined to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction then such Term or Condition shall be severed and the remaining Terms and Conditions shall survive and remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

Governing Law

The use of this website and these Terms and Conditions are to be governed by the laws of New Zealand, and any disputes arising out of the same shall be resolved by the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New Zealand.

Notification of Changes

All the terms and conditions are subject to change without notice.

Questions or Comments

If you have any questions or comments about the Springs Speedway website’s Terms of Use and/or the way it affects you, please contact us by email request to info@springspromotions.co.nz  

 

Our Privacy Policy

Springs Promotions Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide us through this website. By visiting the Springs Speedway website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and we have the right to use your information as described here. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.

Springs Speedway is subject to the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand).

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name, email address and contact information.
  • Information necessary to verify your identity as required by anti money laundering laws.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or special offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping and statistics.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting, using the email address, which you have provided.
  • We may use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes. They may not use this information for any other purpose than what we have instructed them to do.
  • We will NEVER sell your information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Information collected may be used by third party vendors, including Google, to show you related ads on other sites on the internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to this website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Links from this Website

This Website’s content may include links to third party websites that are controlled and maintained by others. Any link to other websites is not an endorsement of those websites and you acknowledge and agree that Springs Speedway is not responsible for any content or claims of any such websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please contact us on [email address]

Your choices and opting out

Springs Speedway will contact you only if you elect to be contacted.

If you choose to receive email messages, Springs Speedway may periodically send you email messages describing updates, new features or promotional offers related to this web site. You can choose to stop receiving this email at any time. Simply follow the instructions included in your email or send a reply stating your request.

If you do not explicitly choose to receive informational emails, the only email messages you will receive from Springs Speedway will be in response to email inquiries that you send us.

Keeping your information secure

The security of your personal information is very important to us, and we are committed to protecting the information that we collect. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that Springs Speedway has collected from you at our website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

While we strive to protect your personal information, Springs Speedway cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

Acceptance of policy

By visiting the Springs Speedway website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, and we have the right to use your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Springs Speedway website after we either personally notify you or generally post such changes on the Springs Speedway website will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

Notification of Changes

All the terms and conditions are subject to change without notice.

Questions or Comments

If you have any questions or comments about the Springs Speedway website’s Privacy Policy and/or the way it affects you, please contact us by email request to [email address]

Website Terms of Use

The purpose of these Terms of Use is to explain to a visitor the terms and conditions on which they visit and use this website. Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using the Springs Promotions Limited website.

Acceptance of Terms

These Terms of Use are to be read in conjunction with Springs Speedway’s Website Privacy Policy. By accessing the Springs Speedway website, you indicate that you have read and agreed to these Terms of Use and the Website Privacy Policy.

It is a condition of your use of this website that you observe the Terms and Conditions at all times.

We reserve the right to update or amend these Terms and Conditions at any time and your continued use of the Website/Services following any changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is therefore your responsibility to check the Terms and Conditions regularly for any changes.

Website Tools

The countdown timers and other interactive tools that may be used on this web site from time to time are intended to be illustrative only. Springs Speedway does not represent or warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information provided by those calculators and interactive tools.

Website Information

The information on this website has been provided by Springs Speedway for informational purposes. Springs Speedway does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the materials on this website. Springs Speedway does not accept any liability for any loss or damage directly or indirectly arising from any information contained on this website.

Springs Speedway may at any time change the information available on this website, without notice, including discontinuing all or any aspects of this site. Springs Speedway will not be liable for any loss or damage, which may arise directly or indirectly as a result of such changes.

No content on this website can or may change any contract for products or services that you may have with Springs Speedway.

When transmitting your personal information over this site, you should remember that the Internet is not a secure environment.

The Services

The Website may provide communication tools such as email, bulletin boards, chat areas, news groups, forums and/or other message or communication facilities (“the Services”) designed to enable you to communicate with others. Unless stated otherwise the Services are for your personal and non-commercial use only.

Child Supervision

We are concerned about the safety and privacy of our users, particularly children. Parents who wish to allow their children access to and use of the Website/Services should supervise such access and use. By allowing your child access to the Services you are allowing your child access to all of the Services, including email, bulletin boards, chat areas, news groups, forums and/or other message or communication facilities. It is therefore your responsibility to determine which Services are appropriate for your child. Always use caution when revealing personally identifiable information about yourself or your children via any of the Services.

User Account, Password And Security

If a particular Service requires you to open an account you will be required to complete the registration process by providing certain information and registering a username and password for use with that Service. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password and also for all activities that take place under your account. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of your password or account or any other breach of security. In no event will Springs Speedway be liable for any indirect or consequential loss or damage whatsoever resulting from the disclosure of your username and/or password. You may not use another person’s account at any time, without the express permission of the account holder.

Termination

We have the right to terminate your access to any or all of the Services at any time, without notice, for any reason, including without limitation, breach of these Terms and Conditions. We may also at any time, at our sole discretion, discontinue the Website/Services or any part thereof without prior notice and you agree that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any termination of your access to the Website/Services.

Third Party Websites

The Website/Services may include links to third party websites that are controlled and maintained by others. Any link to other websites is not an endorsement of such websites and you acknowledge and agree that Springs Speedway is not responsible for the content or availability of any such sites.

Intellectual Property Rights

The Website and its content (including without limitation the Website design, text, graphics and all software and source codes connected with the Website and the Services) are protected by copyright, trade marks, patents and other intellectual property rights and laws. In accessing the Website you agree that you will access the contents solely for your personal, non-commercial use. None of the content may be downloaded, copied, reproduced, transmitted, stored, sold or distributed without the prior written consent of the copyright holder. This excludes the downloading, copying and/or printing of pages of the Website for personal, non-commercial home use only.

Springs Speedway does not claim ownership of any materials you post, upload or submit to any publicly accessible area of the Services. However, by doing so you are granting us a world-wide, royalty free, non-exclusive licence to copy, distribute, transmit, reproduce, publicly display, edit, translate or publish such Content for as long as you elect to display such Content via the Services. The licence shall be terminated when such Content is deleted from the Services.

Disclaimers

Use of the Website/Services is at your own risk. The Website/Services are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

To the extent permitted by law, Springs Speedway will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage whatsoever (including without limitation loss of business, opportunity, data, profits) arising out of or in connection with the use of the Website/Services.

You agree to indemnify and hold Springs Speedway harmless from and against any breach by you of these Terms and Conditions and any claim or demand brought against Springs Speedway by any third party arising out of your use of the Services and/or any Content submitted, posted or transmitted through the Services, including without limitation, all claims, actions, proceedings, losses, liabilities, damages, costs, expenses (including reasonable legal costs and expenses) howsoever suffered or incurred by Springs Speedway in consequence of your breach of these Terms and Conditions.

Materials on this website may contain inaccuracies and typographical errors. Springs Speedway does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the materials or the reliability of any advice, opinion, statement or other information displayed or distributed through the site. You acknowledge that any reliance on any such opinion, advice, statement, memorandum, or information shall be at your sole risk. Springs Speedway reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the site. Springs Speedway may make any other changes to the site, the materials and the products, programs, services or prices (if any) described in the site at any time without notice.

Severance

If any of these Terms and Conditions should be determined to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction then such Term or Condition shall be severed and the remaining Terms and Conditions shall survive and remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

Governing Law

The use of this website and these Terms and Conditions are to be governed by the laws of New Zealand, and any disputes arising out of the same shall be resolved by the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New Zealand.

Notification of Changes

All the terms and conditions are subject to change without notice.

Questions or Comments

If you have any questions or comments about the Springs Speedway website’s Terms of Use and/or the way it affects you, please contact us by email request to info@springspromotions.co.nz